Ring Name : Brute

Gym : Suggy’s Gym, Newark, Nottinghamshire, UK

Coach : Dean Sugden

Manager : Dean Sugden

Weight : Super Heavyweight

Date of Birth : 1 October 1987

Place of Birth : Lincoln, UK

Facebook : Alex Bratton

Pro Record

13F 10W (6 by TKO/KO) 3L (at 13 January 2020)

Fights 2012 – 2019

  • Chang Mai, Thailand 2012 – win by TKO
  • Middlesbrough 2013 – win by TKO
  • Kelham Hall, Newark vs Rick Dale – win by unanimous decision
  • 4th pro fight (1st for Suggy’s Gym) vs Jason Dutton – UK title fight taken on 2 weeks’ notice – lost via split decision
  • Rookies Rumble, Kelham Hall, Newark – win by 2nd round TKO
  • Rookies Rumble, Kelham Hall, Newark vs James Cannon- lost by doctor stoppage due to cut
  • The Magnus Sports Centre, Newark vs Sam Stockdale – win by 1st round TKO
  • The Magnus Sports Centre, Newark – lost by 3rd stoppage due to injury
  • Thailand, November 2017 – Patong Championship title fight vs Russian opponent – win by 2nd round TKO
  • Thailand, May 2018 – Patong title defence vs Thai fighter – win by 2nd round TKO
  • Fightmax/Superstar Fight League, Grantham Meres Leisure Centre, October 2019 vs Liam Gregory – win by 1st round TKO

Amateur Record

15F 15W

Pictures by Gary Orgles, Go Photography