REGIS SUGDEN – FIGHTER PROFILE

Ring Name : The First

Gym : Suggy’s Gym, Nottinghamshire, UK

Coach : Dean Sugden

Weight : Featherweight

Date of Birth : 27 July 1995

Website : www.regissugden.com


Pro Boxing Record

2F 2W (at 19 May 2019)

After announcing his decision to make the switch from professional MMA, Regis made his pro boxing debut on the card of NO HYPE REQUIRED in the spring of 2019.

  • NO HYPE REQUIRED, Nottingham (16 March 2019) – defeated Stephen Backhouse by unanimous decision (40-36)

Pro MMA / K-1 Record & Titles

MMA : 6F 4W (2 by TKO, 1 by Submission [Leg Triangle]) 2L at 20 May 2018

Signed to 18-month contract by BAMMA October 2014

  • ACB 87, Nottingham (19 May 2018) – third round defeat by Stephen Martin
  • TFC#4, Manchester (12 May 2017) vs Arturo Chavez – unanimous decision win
  • BAMMA 22, Dublin (19 September 2015) vs Alan Philpott, Lonsdale Bantamweight title – controversial split decision defeat
  • BAMMA 20, Birmingham (25 April 2015) vs Ant Phillips – TKO Round One
  • BAMMA 18, Wolverhampton (21 February 2015) vs Manuel Bilic – Submission (Leg Triangle) Round One
  • Pro debut : BAMMA 17, Manchester (6 December 2014) vs Paul Bentley – TKO Round Two

K-1 : 10F 9W (4 by KO/TKO) 1L at 7 December 2014

  • Showdown 4 Man Champion 2013
  • KTMMA Fighter of the Night (16 November 2013)
  • ISKA Pro K-1 Commonwealth Champion (March 2014)
  • The Main Event, Bolton (June 2014)

Amateur Record & Titles

126F 120W 6L

  • EFK U21 K1 Rules World Champion
  • ISKA K1 Rules British Champion
  • EFK U18 FC Rules World Champion
  • EFK U18 FC Rules European Champion
  • Golden Belt U18 FC Rules European Champion
  • Celtic Belt Muay Thai Champion
  • WKA & EFK British FC Champion
  • IMGC & WFK World Champion
  • Thailand Gold Medalist 2007
  • WKA World Championships 2009
  • K1 & FC – 2 x Gold Medalist
  • WA K1 Baltic Championships
  • Latvia K1 Gold Medalist 2013

Fight Styles

  • Boxing : Pro & Am
  • MMA : Pro & Am
  • K-1 : Pro & Am (various titles – see above)
  • Full contact Kickboxing (Am only – see above)
  • 2nd Dan Black Belt
  • Amateur Boxing – Former Junior ABA Boxing Champion, Midlands Champion & National Semi Finalist